Season 20

From Sweet FA Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Season 20 is the twentith overall season of Sweet FA. The Fighting Furies won their 5th premiership this season.

Teams & Grounds[edit]

Baghdad Bombers - Abdu Prison

Coney Island Warriors - Van Cortlandt Park

East Side Hawks - Waverley Park

Fighting Furies - Punt Road

Geelong Wolves - The Lair

Gold City Royals - Golden Throne

Las Vegas Bears - The Stadium in the Sky

Mount Buller Demons - Snow Dome

Roys FFC (Gorillas) - Brunswick Junction Oval

Southern Dragons - Dragon Island

Sin City Swamprats - Alberton Oval

West Coast Wonders - The Colosseum

Premiership Season[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1
Sunday, 3rd August West Coast Wonders 15.6 (96) def. Roys FFC 10.10 (70) The Colosseum
Sunday, 3rd August Geelong Wolves 9.7 (61) def. by Gold City Royals 19.8 (122) The Lair
Sunday, 3rd August Sin City Swamprats 14.5 (89) def. by Fighting Furies 14.8 (92) Alberton Oval
Sunday, 3rd August Las Vegas Bears 10.14 (74) def. East Side Hawks 10.4 (64) The Stadium in the Sky
Sunday, 3rd August Baghdad Bandits 19.10 (124) def. Mount Buller Demons 16.14 (110) Abdu Prison
Sunday, 3rd August Coney Island Warriors 9.16 (70) def. by Dragons FFC 17.8 (110) Van Cortlandt Park


Round 2[edit]

Round 2
Sunday, 10th August Roys FFC 15.6 (96) def. Baghdad Bandits 9.5 (59) Brunswick Junction Oval
Sunday, 10th August Gold City Royals 15.4 (94) def. by West Coast Wonders 15.9 (99) Golden Throne
Sunday, 10th August Coney Island Warriors 14.4 (88) def. by Las Vegas Bears 16.12 (108) Van Cortlandt Park
Sunday, 10th August Mount Buller Demons 16.8 (104) def. Dragons FFC 13.13 (91) Snow Dome
Sunday, 10th August Fighting Furies 15.9 (99) def. by East Side Hawks 21.20 (146) Punt Road
Sunday, 10th August Sin City Swamprats 20.12 (132) def. Geelong Wolves 20.7 (127) Alberton Oval


Round 3[edit]

Las Vegas Bears 11.6 (72) lost to Mount Buller Demons 20.6 (126)

East Side Hawks 17.11 (113) lost to Coney Island Warriors 19.10 (124)

West Coast Wonders 15.9 (99) lost to Sin City Swamprats 22.20 (152)

Geelong Wolves 9.10 (64) lost to Fighting Furies 16.19 (115)

Baghdad Bandits 15.11 (101) lost to Gold City Royals 19.12 (126)

Dragons FFC 10.5 (65) lost to Roys FFC 12.11 (83)


Round 4[edit]

Roys FFC 15.14 (104) defeated Las Vegas Bears 10.10 (70)

Mount Buller Demons 20.9 (129) defeated East Side Hawks 11.10 (76)

Sin City Swamprats 14.11 (95) defeated Baghdad Bandits 13.7 (85)

Fighting Furies 18.1 (109) defeated Coney Island Warriors 8.7 (55)

Gold City Royals 12.3 (75) lost to Dragons FFC 21.12 (138)

Geelong Wolves 19.12 (126) lost to West Coast Wonders 22.10 (142)


Round 5[edit]

Baghdad Bandits 16.4 (100) defeated Geelong Wolves 12.7 (79)

Roys FFC 23.8 (146) defeated East Side Hawks 12.5 (77)

West Coast Wonders 13.6 (84) lost to Fighting Furies 15.8 (98)

Coney Island Warriors 13.12 (90) lost to Mount Buller Demons 15.8 (98)

Las Vegas Bears 15.12 (102) lost to Gold City Royals 20.8 (128)

Dragons FFC 9.10 (64) lost to Sin City Swamprats 14.8 (92)


Round 6[edit]

Fighting Furies 18.18 (126) defeated Mount Buller Demons 17.15 (117)

Sin City Swamprats 18.9 (117) lost to Las Vegas Bears 20.9 (129)

Geelong Wolves 10.5 (65) lost to Dragons FFC 10.13 (73)

Gold City Royals 19.5 (119) lost to East Side Hawks 18.13 (121)

West Coast Wonders 16.7 (103) lost to Baghdad Bandits 18.9 (117)

Roys FFC 18.8 (116) defeated Coney Island Warriors 17.8 (110)


Round 7[edit]

Mount Buller Demons 18.17 (125) defeated Roys FFC 15.9 (99)

Dragons FFC 15.8 (98) lost to West Coast Wonders 17.12 (114)

Baghdad Bandits 11.11 (77) lost to Fighting Furies 13.6 (84)

Las Vegas Bears 28.13 (181) defeated Geelong Wolves 19.8 (122)

Gold City Royals 13.11 (89) defeated Coney Island Warriors 8.13 (61)

East Side Hawks 9.8 (62) lost to Sin City Swamprats 11.12 (78)


Round 8[edit]

West Coast Wonders 15.5 (95) lost to Las Vegas Bears 19.12 (126)

Sin City Swamprats 11.10 (76) defeated Coney Island Warriors 11.5 (71)

Baghdad Bandits 15.13 (103) lost to Dragons FFC 16.8 (104)

Gold City Royals 19.8 (122) lost to Mount Buller Demons 21.10 (136)

Geelong Wolves 17.10 (112) defeated East Side Hawks 15.5 (95)

Fighting Furies 11.12 (78) defeated Roys FFC 8.7 (55)


Round 9[edit]

Las Vegas Bears 15.8 (98) lost to Baghdad Bandits 21.14 (140)

Coney Island Warriors 10.10 (70) defeated Geelong Wolves 8.4 (52)

East Side Hawks 11.8 (74) lost to West Coast Wonders 19.9 (123)

Roys FFC 9.10 (64) lost to Gold City Royals 13.10 (88)

Mount Buller Demons 9.8 (62) lost to Sin City Swamprats 22.14 (146)

Dragons FFC 15.7 (97) defeated Fighting Furies 14.5 (89)


Round 10[edit]

Dragons FFC 18.14 (122) lost to Las Vegas Bears 20.8 (128)

West Coast Wonders 19.12 (126) defeated Coney Island Warriors 19.9 (123)

Geelong Wolves 24.9 (153) defeated Mount Buller Demons 13.6 (84)

Baghdad Bandits 18.14 (122) defeated East Side Hawks 16.11 (107)

Sin City Swamprats 14.10 (94) defeated Roys FFC 8.6 (54)

Fighting Furies 12.20 (92) lost to Gold City Royals 16.15 (111)


Round 11[edit]

East Side Hawks 18.10 (118) defeated Dragons FFC 15.6 (96)

Mount Buller Demons 16.23 (119) defeated West Coast Wonders 10.4 (64)

Fighting Furies 12.4 (76) defeated Las Vegas Bears 11.8 (74)

Roys FFC 15.5 (95) lost to Geelong Wolves 18.10 (118)

Gold City Royals 12.4 (76) lost to Sin City Swamprats 19.8 (122)

Coney Island Warriors 14.11 (95) defeated Baghdad Bandits 10.7 (67)


Round 12[edit]

Las Vegas Bears 13.13 (91) defeated West Coast Wonders 11.5 (71)

East Side Hawks 15.16 (106) defeated Geelong Wolves 13.15 (93)

Roys FFC 12.10 (82) lost to Fighting Furies 14.14 (98)

Dragons FFC 23.11 (149) defeated Baghdad Bandits 16.11 (107)

Coney Island Warriors 14.14 (98) lost to Sin City Swamprats 17.6 (108)

Mount Buller Demons 24.13 (157) defeated Gold City Royals 17.8 (110)


Round 13[edit]

East Side Hawks 12.13 (85) lost to Mount Buller Demons 13.8 (86)

Gold City Royals 16.9 (105) lost to Roys FFC 16.10 (106)

Coney Island Warriors 14.8 (92) lost to Fighting Furies 16.8 (104)

West Coast Wonders 15.12 (102) lost to Geelong Wolves 20.6 (126)

Las Vegas Bears 15.12 (102) defeated Dragons FFC 11.8 (74)

Sin City Swamprats 17.5 (107) defeated Baghdad Bandits 13.5 (83)


Round 14[edit]

Dragons FFC 14.5 (89) defeated Mount Buller Demons 11.9 (75)

Baghdad Bandits 30.21 (201) defeated Roys FFC 15.5 (95)

East Side Hawks 14.6 (90) lost to Fighting Furies 18.11 (119)

Las Vegas Bears 15.7 (97) lost to Coney Island Warriors 16.18 (114)

Geelong Wolves 11.11 (77) lost to Sin City Swamprats 13.11 (89)

West Coast Wonders 15.11 (101) defeated Gold City Royals 13.16 (94)


Round 15[edit]

Gold City Royals 15.6 (96) lost to Geelong Wolves 21.5 (131)

East Side Hawks 10.8 (68) defeated Las Vegas Bears 10.3 (63)

Roys FFC 17.4 (106) lost to West Coast Wonders 19.9 (123)

Mount Buller Demons 14.9 (93) lost to Baghdad Bandits 21.8 (134)

Coney Island Warriors 14.26 (110) defeated Dragons FFC 17.6 (108)

Fighting Furies 14.8 (92) defeated Sin City Swamprats 12.11 (83)


Round 16[edit]

Baghdad Bandits 15.12 (102) lost to Coney Island Warriors 19.11 (125)

Sin City Swamprats 24.20 (164) defeated Gold City Royals 16.9 (105)

Dragons FFC 13.14 (92) defeated East Side Hawks 14.7 (91)

Mount Buller Demons 14.9 (93) defeated West Coast Wonders 12.2 (74)

Fighting Furies 15.11 (101) defeated Las Vegas Bears 12.10 (82)

Geelong Wolves 21.13 (139) defeated Roys FFC 16.6 (102)


Finals - Week One[edit]

First Qualifying Final: Sin City Swamprats 15.8 (98) lost to Dragons FFC 18.6 (114)

Second Qualifying Final: Fighting Furies 12.2 (74) lost to Mount Buller Demons 16.12 (108)

First Elimination Final: Las Vegas Bears 18.5 (113) defeated Geelong Wolves 11.6 (72)

Second Elimination Final: West Coast Wonders 14.10 (94) lost to Baghdad Bandits 23.8 (146)


Finals - Week Two[edit]

First Semi Final: Sin City Swamprats 19.9 (123) defeated Las Vegas Bears 12.14 (86)

Second Semi Final: Fighting Furies 21.6 (132) defeated Baghdad Bandits 16.9 (105)


Finals - Week Three[edit]

First Preliminary Final: Dragons FFC 13.8 (86) lost to Fighting Furies 22.14 (146)

Second Preliminary Final: Mount Buller Demons 16.6 (102) defeated Sin City Swamprats 14.10 (94)


Finals - Week Four[edit]

Grand Final: Fighting Furies 19.11 (125) defeated Mount Buller Demons 15.16 (106)

Ladder[edit]

Season 21 ladder
TEAM P W L D PF PA  % PTS
1 Sin City Swamprats 16 13 3 0 1744 1376 126.74 52
2 Fighting Furies 16 13 3 0 1572 1398 112.45 52
3 Mount Buller Demons 16 10 6 0 1714 1655 103.56 39*
4 Dragons FFC 16 8 8 0 1570 1526 102.88 32
5 Las Vegas Bears 16 8 8 0 1597 1610 99.19 32
6 West Coast Wonders 16 8 8 0 1616 1707 94.67 29†
7 Baghdad Bandits 16 7 9 0 1722 1666 103.36 38
8 Geelong Wolves 16 6 10 0 1645 1704 96.54 24
9 Coney Island Warriors 16 6 10 0 1496 1583 94.50 24
10 Roys FFC 16 6 10 0 1473 1646 89.49 24
11 Gold City Royals 16 6 10 0 1660 1756 94.53 23*
12 East Side Hawks 16 5 11 0 1493 1675 89.13 20
Key: P = Played, W = Won, L = Lost, D = Drawn, PF = Points For, PA = Points Against
  • - Indicates that the team was penalised 1 point.

† - Indicates that the team was penalised 3 points.

References[edit]

https://www.bigfooty.com/forum/threads/sfa-season-20-fixture-ladder-and-statistics-thread.1105184/

Sweet FA seasons
S01 S02 S03 S04 S05 S06 S07 S08 S09 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14 S15 S16 S17 S18 S19 S20 S21 S22 S23